Skip to main navigation.

Let's Rodeo

More than 86 linemen from 15 of Kentucky’s electric co-ops traveled to London, Kentucky last week to compete in the 13th annual Kentucky Association of Electric Cooperatives Lineman’s Rodeo.  The two-day event gave the lineman the opportunity to show off their skills in hopes of bringing home the main trophy.

In the end, it was the host Jackson Energy that took home the big prize.  A full list of winners is below.

“This was our first time hosting the rodeo,” said Carol Wright, President & CEO of Jackson Energy. “We were so pleased to see so many of our co-ops come out for this event.”

The competition featured both team and individual events.

“It’s a good working tool for keeping safe,” said Michael Ramsey, a lineman from South Kentucky RECC. “Speed matters, but it’s not the main thing. Safety’s an issue, and the more we concentrate on that, the more people who are going to go home safe every day. And that’s the best part of the rodeo.”

Here are highlights from the event:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qFNu-VCYHME

 

 

 

 

FINAL RESULTS FOR AWARDS CEREMONY    
SENIOR EVENTS    
HURTMAN    
  CO-OP NAME SCORE TIME    
FIRST PLACE Owen Electric Orman Glass 100 02:09:006    
SECOND PLACE Owen Electric Tony Dempsey  100 02:16:088    
THIRD PLACE South Kentucky  Michael Ramsey  100 02:40:066    
MYSTERY 1 - Security Light Change     
FIRST PLACE Shelby Energy  Michael Nethery 100 06:29:075    
SECOND PLACE Owen Electric Tony Dempsey  100 06:32:025    
THIRD PLACE Clark Energy  Barney Toy 100 06:49:069    
MYSTERY 2 - Lineman Assembly    
FIRST PLACE Shelby Energy  Michael Nethery 100 04:57:003    
SECOND PLACE Owen Electric Orman Glass 100 06:05:066    
THIRD PLACE Clark Energy  Barney Toy 100 08:06:081    
MYSTERY 3 - Skills Climb     
FIRST PLACE Shelby Energy  Michael Nethery 100 08:33:062    
SECOND PLACE Owen Electric Orman Glass 100 08:46:097    
THIRD PLACE Clark Energy  Barney Toy 98 10:25:056    
             
INDIVIDUAL JOURNEYMEN EVENTS    
HURTMAN    
  CO-OP NAME SCORE TIME    
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy  Gerard Lakes  100 01:28:050    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy  Royce Baker  100 01:29:069    
THIRD PLACE Jackson Energy  Jon Tillery  100 01:30:056    
MYSTERY 1 - Light Change     
FIRST PLACE Owen Electric Tony Bach  100 04:44:043    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy  Royce Baker  100 05:23:094    
THIRD PLACE Clark Energy  Kevin Vance  100 05:29:003    
MYSTERY 2 - Lineman Assembly     
FIRST PLACE Clark Energy  Christopher Keyton  100 04:11:098    
SECOND PLACE West Kentucky  Zachary Underhill 100 04:29:024    
THIRD PLACE Clark Energy  Kevin Vance  100 04:43:006    
MYSTERY 3 - Skills Climb     
FIRST PLACE Clark Energy  Richard Steele 100 05:49:036    
SECOND PLACE Blue Grass Energy Tim Hembree  100 06:04:056    
THIRD PLACE Owen Electric Tony Bach  100 06:20:054    
             
APPRENTICE EVENTS    
HURTMAN    
  CO-OP NAME SCORE TIME    
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy  Daniel Henson 100 01:47:081    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy  Tyler Riley  100 02:10:003    
THIRD PLACE Warren  Jake Hall 100 02:28:088    
MYSTERY 1 - Light Change     
FIRST PLACE Fleming Mason  Tommy Parks 100 06:12:087    
SECOND PLACE Warren  Jake Hall 100 06:45:002    
THIRD PLACE Jackson Energy  Daniel Henson 100 06:46:066    
MYSTERY 2 - Lineman Assembly     
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy  Daniel Henson 100 05:01:003    
SECOND PLACE Clark Energy Ben Combs 100 05:09:065    
THIRD PLACE Kenergy  Lucas Smith  100 05:23:040    
MYSTERY 3 - Skills Climb     
FIRST PLACE Clark Energy Ben Combs 100 07:40:066    
SECOND PLACE Grayson RECC Tony Brewer 100 08:41:087    
THIRD PLACE Jackson Energy  Daniel Henson 100 08:42:010    
FINAL RESULTS - PAGE TWO    
             
TEAM EVENTS    
HURTMAN    
FINISHING PLACE CO-OP NAMES SCORE TIME    
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy 3 Brent Johnson, Royce Baker, Kris Cunigan  100 01:36.92    
SECOND PLACE Fleming Mason  Anthony Marshall, Kevin McCarty, Colt McKenzie 100 01:45.53    
THIRD PLACE Jackson Energy 2 Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson 100 01:45.78    
MYSTERY 1 - Cross Arm Change     
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy 2 Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson 100 07:17.32    
SECOND PLACE Owen Electric 3 Tony Bach, James Juett, Charlie Colligan  100 07:34.12    
THIRD PLACE West Kentucky  Geoffrey Beck, Zachary Underhill, Jeremy Swift 100 07:37.56    
MYSTERY 2 - Crew Medley     
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy 1 Gererd Lakes, Andy Bales, Tyler Riley 100 07:59.72    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy 2 Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson 100 08:17.29    
THIRD PLACE Shelby Energy 1 Tyler Workman, Benji Bohannon, Brandon Keyton  100 09:23.56    
MYSTERY 3 - Wire Down     
FIRST PLACE Fleming Mason  Anthony Marshall, Kevin McCarty, Colt McKenzie 100 08:27.77    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy 1 Gererd Lakes, Andy Bales, Tyler Riley 100 08:35.14    
THIRD PLACE Owen Electric 3 Tony Bach, James Juett, Charlie Colligan  100 08:47.78    
     
OVERALL    
SENIOR    
FIRST PLACE Shelby Energy  Michael Nethery 400 22:45.40    
SECOND PLACE Owen Electric Orman Glass 400 24:37.48    
THIRD PLACE Owen Electric Tony Dempsey  398 28:31.04    
INDIVIDUAL JOURNEYMEN    
FIRST PLACE Clark Energy  Christopher Keyton  400 18:31.56    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy  Marlon Coffey  400 19:51.40    
THIRD PLACE Blue Grass Energy Tim Hembree  400 20:30.61    
 APPRENTICE    
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy  Daniel Henson 400 22:17.60    
SECOND PLACE Blue Grasss Dewayne Holcomb 400 26:34.82    
THIRD PLACE Kenergy  Lucas Smith  400 26:56.83    
TEAM    
FIRST PLACE Jackson Energy 2 Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson 400 27:06.99    
SECOND PLACE Jackson Energy 1 Gererd Lakes, Andy Bales, Tyler Riley 400 27:21.23    
THIRD PLACE West Kentucky  Geoffrey Beck, Zachary Underhill, Jeremy Swift 400 30:35.27    
             
Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo